Sports & Societies

One of the very best aspects of college life is the chance to get involved in activities outside of your degree, and that’s why we’re proud of the wide range of clubs and societies offered by Jesus College.

if you can’t find the society or club that you’re looking for in college, you have the freedom to establish one yourself, and receive both recognition and funding from college. All you need is the enthusiasm and drive to get it off the ground!

For any questions regarding sports and societies at Jesus College, send an email to Sameer at secretary@jcsu.jesus.cam.ac.uk.

Find below a list of some of the various clubs and societies at Jesus:

Sports Club Captain
Athletics Ilya Carey (iic21)
Badminton President Rohit Kale (ruk22)
Men’s 1s Michael Li (mkl33)
Men’s 2s Anran Jin (aj511)
Men’s 3s Harrison Mitchell (hgwm2)
Women’s Hannah Lin (hyl47)
Basketball Leon Dailani (ld558)
Climbing Ilya Carey (iic21)
Cricket Matt Griffiths (mg951)
Football Men’s 1s Angus Harron (ah2024)
Men’s 2s Conall Hill (ch793) & Josh Neaman (jcsn3)
Men’s 3s Jamie Hogg (jmh250) & Ben Grogan (berg2)
Women’s Elo Wilkinson-Rowe (ew545) & Beattie Green (bg409
Hockey Men’s Oscar Bray (oab27)
Mixed Issy Clarke (irc27) & Jamie Stephenson (jts56)
Lacrosse Thea Shipway (tjxs2) & Heather Jones (hj343)
Netball Women’s Libby Bryant (lmb213)
Mixed Millie Quayle (akq21) & Tom Hinson (tjh91)
Pool Howard Yu (hy340)
Rowing Men’s Dan Cochrane (dpc46)
Women’s Callie Smith (csrs2)
Rugby Bo Beynon (bb588)
Sailing Ollie Dennis (ohd20)
Squash Men’s Ernest Lok (emhl2)
Women’s Moe Takenoshita (mt703)
Table Tennis Tim Smith (trs51)
Tennis Men’s Henry Bittleston (hb551) & Shogo Washio (sw860)
Women’s Espe Winter Lopez (ew539)
Ultimate Frisbee Aldric Goh (azkg2) & Phoebe McDonnell (pjm221)
Volleyball Bentley Carr (ebc30) & Darcy Winchborne (dw574)
Water Polo Andrew te Water Naude (adt47)
Yoga Annabel Patterson (ap2084)
Society President
Amazons Cara Bronwen James (cj400)
Ambassadors Cormac Parks (cpp30)
Art Collection Harper Doyle (hrd34)
Baking Lucy Pilling (lvp23) & Lizzie Jack (ecj41)
Big Band Rowan Fox (mabf2)
Cheese & Wine Tasting Adam Goldney (atg31)
Chess Nick Sweeney (nps34)
Christian Union (JCCU) Katharine Harris (kjh62)
Economics Lewis Pollard (lep45)
Eliot’s Face Lucy Bell (lfb32) & Olivia Emily (oesw2)
Engineering (JCES) Phillip Allan (pa415)
FemSoc Jess Molyneux (jam236)
Gym James Wright (jw2053) & Jess Molyneux (jam236)
Jesus African Fund (JAF) Dan Cochrane (dpc46) & Anna Vassiliades (afv28)
Jews for Jesus (JSoc) Michal Chinn (mc2119) & Jeremy Schiff (jms316)
John Hughes Art Festival (JHAF) Olivia Emily (oesw2) & Posy Putnam (ejp79)
Law Georgia Wray (gmw37)
May Ball Ambroise Simon (aghjms2)
MedSoc Sejal Karmarkar (sak87) & Michal Chinn (mc2119)
Music (JCMS) Jason Richards (jr775)
Photography Adam Goldney (atg31) & Joe Jollans (jj470)
Psychology Lucy Pilling (lvp23)
Rhadegunds Adam Goldney (atg31)
Singers Sarah Bradley (sb2289)
Sports Committee Will Davison (wd283)
Varsity Ski Trip James Hirst (jh2171)
Zeus Administrators David Adeboye (doaa2) & Joshua Blake (jbb50)